NY 858457
DEC 12 1990

CLA-2-15:S:N:N1:232-858457

Ms. V. Susanne Cook, Esquire
Buchanan Ingersoll Professional Corporation
600 Grant Street, 58th Floor
Pittsburgh, PA 15219

RE: The tariff classification of olive oil from Spain.

Dear Ms. Cook:

In your letter dated November 29, 1990, on behalf of Royal Mediterranean, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information and copies of bottle labels were submitted with your original request dated October 24, 1990. The subject merchandise is described as Crismoliva, Crismona (virgin olive oil), and Crismona (olive oil). The Crismoliva olive oil is an extra virgin oil, which is produced by the cold method of squeezing the olive and using the oil extracted from the first squeeze. The Crismona virgin olive oil is produced by the cold method, using the oil extracted from the second squeeze of the pulp. The Crismona olive oil is produced by taking the squeezings which remain after using the cold method, and then using heat to extract additional oils.

The applicable subheading for the Crismoliva and the Crismona virgin olive oil will be 1509.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for olive oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: Virgin: weighing with the immediate container under 18 kilograms. The rate of duty will be 5 cents per kilogram on contents and container.

The applicable subheading for the Crismona olive oil will be 1509.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for olive oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: other: weighing with the immediate container under 18 kilograms. The rate of duty will be 5 cents a kilogram on contents and container.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport